FAQ Search Memberlist Usergroups Profile Log in to check your private messages
 Forum Index      Log in  Register
Doing the FORCE-badge
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Replica and Screen Used Props
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nexus7
Community Member


Joined: 13 Sep 2014
Posts: 294
Location: New York Metro Area

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

REALLY nice, Buch!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys Very Happy

Next step....


_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
joberg
Community Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 8526

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, molding is in session your Honour Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Mechanized2400
Community Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Location: Texas baby!!!

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

all that hard work is really paying off
_________________
The old blade runner magic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately the mold didn't turn out that great... This high temp silicone becomes brittle and breaks VERY easily when taking the mock up out Rolling Eyes

Did a test casting anyway in the mold and the new design looks good when casted in metal...

Perhaps I'll go back to the first silicone I used, it's more flexible...

An other option is making a clay or plaster mold...

Anyway more testing needed...

If you have good advice or experience with metal casting please chime in!

Will keep you guys posted Very Happy
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
joberg
Community Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 8526

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used Plaster of Paris to do the mold and I would use lead as a metal (not good for that product of course).
Sand casting is another route, but you have to destroy your mold every time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Joberg Very Happy

I'll try plaster... it'll make a more steady mold and I think that's what I need... come to think of it that's what Lukafilm used to do his badges... why didn't I try this in the first place??
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
joberg
Community Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 8526

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome and good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I was experimenting I pulled a resin cast off a regular silicone mold I made (was afraid that I might harm the mock up with all my experimenting!) and it turned out kind of great! Once painted and fitted with picture it will look rather nice...

Playing with the thought of making an "economy badge"... if there's an interest of course...?

Don't worry I'll continue experimenting with the metal casting Very Happy This just sort turned up in the process...


_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
joberg
Community Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 8526

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that the interest would be there for the "Economy Badge" of course.
You could also try to brush aluminium powder in the mold before pouring the resin...but that's another story altogether Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps cold casting??? Uhhh... that would be interesting!
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
SSB
Community Member


Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Posts: 168
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A gentleman with experience in casting metal recommended that you have a large reservoir / cavity above your mold to 'push' the molten metal down into the mold, for a better casting.

I'm not saying you must do this, I don't even know if it is true, but it seems worth looking into.

And 'cold casting' with resin and metallic powders is always an option.

Good luck Smile


-MJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SSB wrote:
A gentleman with experience in casting metal recommended that you have a large reservoir / cavity above your mold to 'push' the molten metal down into the mold, for a better casting.


Thanks Very Happy Very interesting...

Hmmm... not entirely sure I understand this... how would you push the molten metal down into the mold? Under pressure? Or melt it once it's inside the mold? Can you perhaps specify?
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahhh.... you simply melt the metal as it lays ON the mold as a little lake... then gently push it down the mold with a tool??? Ingenious! Will try this!
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Mechanized2400
Community Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Location: Texas baby!!!

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very interesting, that'll be cool if that process works for you.
_________________
The old blade runner magic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Mechanized2400
Community Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Location: Texas baby!!!

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not to mention I'd definitely be interested in both
_________________
The old blade runner magic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Super quick and lazy paint job of the resin badge!


_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Mechanized2400
Community Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Posts: 50
Location: Texas baby!!!

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That looks really good Buch!
_________________
The old blade runner magic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Buch
Community Member


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Posts: 1041
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! It's not bad for a plastic badge Wink

Up next is cold casting...

Aaaand started making the plaster mold, hope it works...
_________________
Monsieur, azonnal kövessen engem bitte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
joberg
Community Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 8526

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll have to warm up your plaster mold for better results (metal casting) in the oven at 100 C.

Lookin' good. Did you apply a coat of black before applying the silver?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Replica and Screen Used Props All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
BBTech Template by © 2003-04 MDesign

Problems Registering Contact: help@propsummit.com